Home Login/Register Roster Schedule Results Archives
Locations
Calendar
Mission
Captain's List
Rules
FAQs
Officers
Weather
Forms
Message Board
Classifieds
Feedback
Links
Nike Scholarship
Log In


When can a player move up?

Question:

I am working with my club to form our teams for the upcoming season. We have teams at A1, A2, A3 and C level. We have 2 players who played on the C team last season but want to play A3 this coming season. They were the strongest players on the C team but it's a big jump from C to A. Is this 'allowed' in the league or is it up to the discretion of the club/captain?

Answer:

Marin League Rule #20 addresses player movement: 20. The 75%-65% Recommendation: If an INDIVIDUAL player elects to move up to the next higher division (provided space is available for her on that higher team), the player should have played a minimum of 75% of the scheduled matches at position #1 or #2. Of that 75%, the individual player should have won at least 65% of their matches. The league DOES NOT endorse the decimation of teams to support the promotion of an individual player(s). Your situation is unique because the players wish to move several levels. Please send us the club name and the names of the 2 players so we can do additional research.

4 person(s) had a similar situation.


Did you have a situation like this?

Ask a Question

Previous Question

Next Question


Copyright © 2003-2004 League Sports Publishing. All rights reserved.