Home Login/Register Roster Schedule Results Archives
Locations
Calendar
Mission
Captain's List
Rules
FAQs
Officers
Weather
Forms
Message Board
Classifieds
Feedback
Links
Nike Scholarship
Log In


Marin League Rules RE: Player Movement

Question:

What are the rules regarding a player's ability to move up more than one level?

Answer:

The Marin League does not have a rule regarding player movement, only a recommendation. The Marin League's Rule 20 recommends that a player who moves up should have played 75% of her matches in position 1 or 2 and won 65% of these matches. Several clubs have adopted this recommendation (or something similar) as a club rule. The decision to move up a level, or in this case more than one level, is best decided by the player, club rules, and the club tennis professional. Usually movement is one level, but some clubs do not have teams at every level so a player might move from C to B1 or from B1 to A2.

2 person(s) had a similar situation.


Did you have a situation like this?

Ask a Question

Previous Question

Next Question


Copyright © 2003-2004 League Sports Publishing. All rights reserved.